Anderson v. Talman Office Supplies, Inc.
[…] Brown, 232 N.C. 542, 61 S.E.2d 613. As the plaintiff intended to proceed easterly in the center lane across Valley Street, and had the right to assume that defendant's truck, standing in the left-turn lane, would turn to the left upon the change of the traffic signal, he had the right and it was his duty to pass the truck on its right. This was the plain significance of the traffic-directing markings on the street. G.S. § 20-153.

Defendants seek, however, to justify the conduct of the individual defendant by asserting that he heard the siren and turned to the right as required by G.S. § 20-157 which provides that: "(a) Upon the approach of any police or fire department vehicle giving audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle, the driver of every other vehicle shall immediately drive the same to a position as near as possible *680 and parallel to the right-hand edge or curb, clear of any intersection of highways, and shall stop and remain in such position unless otherwise directed by a police or traffic officer until the police or fire department vehicle shall have passed."

But on this record this position is untenable.