Anderson v. Superior Court
[…] DSS sought judicial review of that decision, and the issue is now before the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. (State of California Department of Social Services v. Shalala (98-70622).) The case was argued in December 1998.

While requesting federal approval, DSS also turned to the state Legislature. Specifically, it “provided several drafts of the 1998 Assembly Bill 2779, sections 21 and 22 to the State Legislature.” That bill was approved. It added section 11402.1 to the Welfare and Institutions Code. The statute provides: “For purposes of Section 11402, ‘eligible for federal financial participation’ means that the payment is consistent with an approved state plan under Sections 671 and following of Title 42 of the United States Code, authorizing federal financial participation in the payment. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, until and unless federal financial participation is obtained, no payment of AFDC-FC may be made from either state or county *1245funds on behalf of a child determined to be eligible for AFDC-FC solely as a result of the decision of the California Court of Appeal in Land v. Anderson (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 69 [63 Cal.Rptr.2d 717].” {Ibid.) (Section 11402 concerns eligibility requirements for AFDC-FC funding.)

As required by the Budget Act of 1998, petitioner submitted a copy of the proposed All County Letter to the Department of Finance for approval.