140 Misc. 2d 770 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Accordingly, the medical defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint against them is granted as to the third cause of action in the amended complaint, but denied as to the fourth and fifth causes of action. Their motion to dismiss the sixth cause of action has been rendered moot by plaintiff’s withdrawal of that claim.
CPLR 4504 (a) provides in part: "Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine * * * shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”
Public Health Law § 2803-c (3) (f) provides: "Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and * * * confidentiality in the treatment of personal and medical records”.