140 Misc. 2d 770 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Their motion to dismiss the sixth cause of action has been rendered moot by plaintiff’s withdrawal of that claim.
CPLR 4504 (a) provides in part: "Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine * * * shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”
Public Health Law § 2803-c (3) (f) provides: "Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and * * * confidentiality in the treatment of personal and medical records”.