Anderson v. State
[…] We conclude from the evidence hereinbefore set out that the defendant was engaged in the commission of an unlawful act which directly and proximately caused the death of Virginia Beuchler, as charged in the information, and that this amply supports the verdict of the jury.

It is charged by the defendant that the sentence of five years for the death of this young woman is excessive, and we are cited to several manslaughter cases where the sentence pronounced' was less than in the instant case. We are urged to reduce the.sentence under the power granted this.court in section 29-2308, R. S. 1943. This section reads -as-follows: “In all criminal cases that now are, or may hereafter be pending in the Supreme Court on error, the court may reduce the sentence rendered by the district court against the accused, when in its opinion the sentence is excessive, * * *. No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, or judgment *126rendered in any criminal case, on the grounds of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, if the Supreme Court, after an examination of the entire cause, shall consider that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred.”

“This court will not interfere with a verdict of guilty in a criminal case which is based upon conflicting evidence unless it is so lacking in probative force that we can say as a matter of law that it is insufficient to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Haffke v.