637 S.E.2d 790 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Anderson’s trial counsel did not object to the videotape’s admissibility or ask that it be redacted, but he did request that neither the videotape nor the transcript be allowed to go out with the jury during deliberations. The court agreed.
Because the videotape was relevant as evidence of the sexual abuse, as well as C. J.’s consistent account of that abuse, “the entire [videotape] was admissible even though certain comments may have
Judgment affirmed.
OCGA§ 16-6-4 (o).
OCGA § 16-6-2 (a).
OCGA § 16-6-3.
OCGA§ 16-5-40.
OCGA §16-6-5.
Berry v. State, 274 Ga. App. 831 (1) (619 SE2d 339) (2005).
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
“Sodomy” is defined as a “sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a).
OCGA§§ 16-4-1; 16-6-2 (a).
OCGA§ 16-6-3 (a).
Iles v. State, 278 Ga. App. 895, 896 (1) (630 SE2d 148) (2006).
Mann v. State, 263 Ga. App. 131, 132 (1) (587 SE2d 288) (2003).
Dorsey v. State, 265 Ga. App. 404, 405 (1) (593 SE2d 945) (2004).
OCGA§ 16-5-40 (a).
OCGA§ 16-6-5 (a).