Anderson v. State
[…] See United States v. Scott, 854 F2d 697 (5th Cir. 1988) (the juror’s testimony at the motion for new trial hearing regarding his reasons for not disclosing relevant information during voir dire raised a sufficient implication of bias to require a new trial).

347 U. S. 227, 229 (74 SCt 450, 98 LE 654) (1954).

466 U. S. 668, 694 (III) (B) (104 SCt 2052, 80 LE2d 674) (1984) (requiring both deficient performance of professional assistance of defense counsel as well as a showing of prejudice as a result thereof).

Gill v. State, 295 Ga. 705, 708 (2) (763 SE2d 719) (2014).

OCGA § 17-8-75 states:

Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.