Anderson v. State
[…] At the motion for new trial hearing, however, trial counsel testified that he never intended to claim involuntary manslaughter in light of the defenses of self-defense and accident because he did not believe all these charges could or should be given. The trial court properly held an instruction on involuntary manslaughter would have been inconsistent with appellant’s alternative defenses of self-defense and accident and thus denied the motion for new trial with respect to this claim.

Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-3 (a), a person commits involuntary manslaughter “in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony” In this case, appellant asserted the defenses of self-defense and accident, and the trial court gave instructions on these two defenses. But neither self-defense nor accident are unlawful acts at all.