Decided: June 6, 2016 S16A0190. ANDERSON v. THE STATE. B LACKWELL , Justice. Darrell Anderson was tried by a Dougherty County jury and convicted of
[…] When Anderson and Ingram arrived soon thereafter, Wilson approached them and handed Ingram what Sears thought was the revolver. Sears testified that he then heard Anderson say, “I told the n****** the man was going to call the police, and we just went to dumping.” [2] Sears testified that the men all went back to the trailer park, subsequently visited a Waffle House, and finally parted ways later in the morning.
On appeal, Anderson claims that his convictions cannot be sustained because the only evidence of his guilt came from Sears. Former OCGA § 24-4-8 provided that, in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient [to establish a fact]. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.” [3] The evidence necessary to corroborate an accomplice’s testimony under former OCGA § 24-4-8 “may be circumstantial, it may be slight, and it need not of itself be sufficient to warrant a conviction of the crime charged,” but it “must directly connect the defendant with the crime, or lead to