Anderson v. State
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the judgment and sentence as to the offense of aggravated battery and remand this case with instructions to enter judgment and sentence on the offense of battery with a deadly weapon, a class C felony, a lesser included offense of attempted murder.

Reversed and remanded.

HOFFMAN and RUCKER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] IND.CODE § 35-42-2-1.5.

[2] IND.CODE § 35-42-1-1 and IND.CODE § 35-41-5-1.

[3] The portion of the statute providing for the enhancement of battery to a class C felony has gone unchanged. See IND.CODE ANN. § 35-42-2-1 (West 1986)(Supp.1996).

[4] IND.CODE § 35-42-1-3 and IND.CODE § 35-41-5-1.

[5] Additionally, IND.CODE § 35-41-4-3(a) provides in part:

A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense if:

(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.); . . .

Id. (emphasis added).

[6] Aggravated battery at IND.CODE 35-42-2-1.5 provides: