Anderson v. State
[…] Consequently, the district court's order granting the State's motion to dismiss is vacated and the case is remanded for further proceedings. On remand, if the State reasserts its motion, Anderson must be allowed the requisite twenty days to respond with documentary evidence; he will not be entitled to testify at any hearing on the motion.

The district court's order of summary dismissal is vacated, and this case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Chief Judge PERRY, and Judge Pro Tem MOSS, concur.

NOTES

[1] Idaho Code § 19-4902 provides in part:

A proceeding is commenced by filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of the district court in which the conviction took place. An application may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.

[2] Anderson is represented by a different attorney on appeal.

[3] Rule 57(b) states:

(b) Filing and processing.