Anderson v. Smith's Towing Co.
[…] Sparks v. Alabama Power Co., 679 So.2d 678, 685 n. 2 (Ala.1996); Fox v. Bartholf 374 So.2d 294 (Ala.1979). Joseph and Angela Anderson argue that the circuit court erred in finding that they were not among the class of persons protected under § 32-13-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975.

Section 32-13-1(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines an abandoned motor vehicle, in pertinent part, as “[a vehicle] which has been left by the owner, or some person acting for the owner, with an automobile dealer, repairman, or wrecker service for repair ... and has not been called on by the owner ...” within a specified period of time under the statute.