Anderson v. Secretary, Health, Education & Welfare
[…] Davis in Civil Action 17792, was acting in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 205 and would subject himself to criminal prosecution if he persisted in attempting to represent Mrs. Davis in Civil Action 17792 while still himself an employee of the Government.

Section 205 prohibits certain activities by Government employees in claims against, and other matters affecting, the Government. Criminal penalties are provided by statute for the violation of Section 205. That section provides, in part, as follows:

Nothing herein prevents an officer or employee, if not inconsistent with the faithful performance of his duties, from acting without compensation as agent or attorney for any person who is the subject of disciplinary, loyalty, or other personnel administration proceedings in connection with those proceedings.

This provision clearly permits plaintiff’s representation, without compensation, of Mrs. Davis in the administrative hearing. Plaintiff desires this Court to decide at this time whether that provision similarly permits plaintiff’s representation of Mrs.