Anderson v. Quality Furnace Co.
[…] Newark Insurance Company, the employer’s insurer, accepted $300.00 of the settlement in full and complete satisfaction of the employer’s subrogation claim against the negligent third party. This release was not in discharge of the employer’s claim against the employee for a share of the third-party recovery and the employee does not contend otherwise.

Counsel have apparently been quite concerned as to what amount of the attorney fee, if any, should be paid out of the employer’s share of the recovery. However, this controversy will be resolved by our answer to the main question. Subsection 3 of Section 287.150 was enacted by the Sixty-eighth General Assembly and became effective 90 days after May 31, 1955. It reads as follows:

“3. Whenever recovery against the third person is effected by the employee or his dependents, the employer shall pay from his share of the recovery a proportionate share of the expenses of the recovery, including a reasonable attorney fee. After the expenses and attorneys fee has been paid the balance of the recovery shall be apportioned between the employer and the employee or his dependents in the same ratio that the amount due the employer bears to the total amount recovered, or the balance of the recovery may be divided between the employer and the employee or his dependents as they may agree. Any part of the recovery found to be due to the employer, the employee or his dependents shall be paid forthwith and any part of the recovery paid to the employee or his dependents under this section shall be treated by them as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.” (Italics added.)

In McKenzie v.