Anderson v. Oakland County Clerk
[…] ORDER ENTERED JUNE 19, 1984

This cause having been brought to this Court by appeal prior to decision by the Court of Appeals and having been argued by counsel and due deliberation having been had thereon by the Court, it is hereby ordered that the judgment of the Circuit Court for the County of Oakland is affirmed, and this Court's stay of the effectiveness of that judgment is vacated. The Court holds that 1983 PA 256 is unconstitutional as in violation of the second sentence of Const 1963, art 4, § 24, which provides "No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title". The Court further holds that nominating procedures heretofore conducted under 1983 PA 256, including the special primary election held June 5, 1984, are invalid.