Anderson v. Marion Plumbing Co.
[…] Newman was on January 11, 1968; suit was filed on September 30, 1968. Plaintiff argues that the one year prescription is not applicable because although the accident occurred more than one year prior to his filing suit, it was not until January 11, 1968 that he knew with medical certainty that there would be permanent disability to his left hand. He therefore claims that the injury developed within a year prior to his filing suit and that his claim is, thus, not prescribed under LSA-R.S. 23-1209. This statute provides as follows:

“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”

*302Dr.