985 A.2d 501 | Me. | 2009
[…] First, it made a credibility determination that the evidence supporting Anderson should have been accepted by the Board. Second, it disregarded the Board's capacity to disbelieve that evidence or assign it lesser weight than contrary evidence. See In re Fleming, 431 A.2d 616, 618 (Me.1981). In concluding that the evidence compelled the Board to find for Anderson on the permanency issue, the court was substituting its judgment on fact questions for the contrary judgment reached by the Board. This was violative of 5 M.R.S. § 11007(3) (2008): "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact."
[¶ 28] As we emphasized in Kelley, findings of fact of the Board, and other administrative agencies, must be reviewed deferentially, and a court can reverse a finding of failure to meet a burden of proof only if the record compels a contrary conclusion to the exclusion of any other inference.