985 A.2d 501 | Me. | 2009
[…] 1. Disabled. "Disabled" means that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated under the following conditions:
A. The incapacity is expected to be permanent;
B. That it is impossible to perform the duties of the member's employment position;
C. After the incapacity has continued for 2 years, the incapacity must render the member unable to engage in any substantially gainful activity for which the member is qualified by training, education or experience; and
D. The incapacity may be revealed by examinations or tests conducted in accordance with section 17926.
[2] Title 5 M.R.S. § 17451 (2008) states:
1. Decision of executive director. Any person aggrieved by a decision or ruling of the executive director may appeal the decision or ruling to the board.
A. To appeal a person must apply in writing to the board within 30 days after receiving written notice of the executive director's decision or ruling.
B. In any appeal proceeding, the board may investigate and consider all issues of fact or law, including the reasons for the decision or ruling of the executive director.
C. The appeal proceeding is an adjudicatory proceeding within the meaning of chapter 375, subchapter IV.
D. The board shall complete the appeal proceeding within 90 days of receiving the written application for appeal.
2. Decision of board. Any person aggrieved by a decision or ruling of the board in an adjudicatory proceeding is entitled to judicial review of the decision or ruling in accordance with chapter 375, subchapter VII.
[3] Only depression, fibromyalgia, and Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease were part of Anderson's appeal from the executive director's decision to the Board.
[4] The Maine Public Employees Retirement System was previously called the Maine State Retirement System.