Anderson v. Longmont Toyota, Inc.
[…] Thus, a goal of the TTD provisions is to return employees to work through the avenue of modified employment if available-subject to whatever medical restrictions are appropriate.

The General Assembly enacted section 8-42-105(4) to address situations where an injured worker returns to modified employment, then leaves that employment voluntarily or is terminated for cause and, as a result, suffers wage loss. The General Assembly adopted this provision in 1999.

Agreeing with the ICAO and the court of appeals that this provision is unclear and ambiguous, we proceed with our analysis.

B. Section 8-42-105(4)

The ICAO focused on the phrase "resulting wage loss" in section 8-42-105(4): "Jn cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." Anderson v. Longmont Toyota, Inc., W.C. 4-465-839 (ICAO, Feb. 13, 2001).