Anderson v. Krupsak
[…] To require that a majority of each house be present at the joint session would permit the statute to be too easily frustrated, particularly, as here, where the original deadlock resulted from the political division of the houses. (See Richardson v Young, 122 Tenn 471, 541, supra; Snow v Hudson, 56 Kan 378, 387, supra.)

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the petition dismissed.8

. Section 202 of the Education Law provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Each regent shall be elected by the legislature by concurrent resolution in the * * * March [preceding the commencement of the term of office on April 1], on or before the first Tuesday of such month. If, however, the legislature fails to agree on such concurrent *401resolution by the first Tuesday of such month, then the two houses shall meet in joint session at noon on the second Tuesday of such month and proceed to elect such regent by joint ballot.” The first and second Tuesdays of March, 1975, were March 4 and March 11.

. This resolution reads in full: