Anderson v. John L. Hayes Construction Co.
[…] Section 42, as we have seen, provides that the lien against the State shall be enforced by a civil action in the same manner as mechanics' liens generally. This means, we think, that there shall be such cross-remedies among defendants claiming derivative interests in the fund by succession to the contractor, as may be necessary for complete relief. The Legislature cannot have had in view the creation of a form of action that would be a stunted and misshapen anomaly among equitable remedies. The effect of section 42 is to subject the remedy against the State to the provisions of section 45, whereby "the court may adjust and determine the equities of all the parties to the action and the order of priority of different liens, and determine all issues raised by any defense or counterclaim in the action." There is no need to consider whether a legitimate application of this principle would not require relief to be extended to a defendant contractor as well as to successors in interest, lienors and assignees.