Anderson v. Hood County
[…] See id. Evidence which favors the movant’s position will not be considered unless it is uneontroverted. See Great American, 391 S.W.2d at 47.

Here, summary judgment was proper if Hood County proved as a matter of law that Anderson failed to fulfill either the notice of injury requirements of sections 409.001 and 409.002 of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act (“the act”) or the claim of injury requirements of sections 409.003 and 409.004 of the act. See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. §§ 409.001-409.004 (Vernon 1996). We first analyze whether Anderson timely filed her notice of injury.

Section 409.001(a) states:

(a) An employee or a person acting on the employee’s behalf shall notify the employer of the employee of an injury not later than the 30th day after the date on which:
(1) the injury occurs; or
(2) if the injury is an occupational disease, the employee knew or should have known that the injury may be related to employment.

See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 409.001(a) (Vernon 1996).

Section 409.002 dictates that:

Failure to notify an employer as required by Section 409.001(a) relieves the employer and the employer’s insurance carrier of lability under this subtitle unless:
[[Image here]]