Anderson v. Garber
[…] If the party joined moves for dismissal without prejudice as to his or her claim, the party shall demonstrate to the court that it would be unjust to require the party to prosecute the claim with the principal claim. In determining whether to grant the motion to dismiss, the court shall weigh the possible prejudice to the movant against the state's interest in economy of judicial effort.

The statutory scheme clearly contemplates joining a plaintiff's insurer that has a subrogated claim for medical expenses as party plaintiff. See sec. 803.03(3), Stats. ("If the party should join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, the party may be made a defendant, or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff."). There is nothing in the record to indicate that WPS and Rural Mutual refused to join the action as plaintiff. When joined as a party plaintiff, no responsive pleading is required, and the twenty-day response requirement in sec. 802.09, Stats., does not apply.