Anderson v. Diamond M-Odeco, Inc.
[…] See also Stiles v. Resolution Trust Corp., 867 S.W.2d 24, 26 (Tex.1993); Anderson, 905 S.W.2d at 28.

Furthermore, Odeco’s summary judgment proof was insufficient to support its section 688(b) argument. On appeal, Odeco relies on Anderson’s petition to support its argument. See Vela v. City of McAllen, 894 S.W.2d 836, 839 (Tex.App. —Corpus Christi 1995, no writ); Bradt v. West, 892 S.W.2d 56, 65 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, writ denied). It argues that each element of its section 688(b) defense is conclusively established. We disagree.3

*374Section 688(b) bars an action for personal injuries which were sustained “in the territorial waters or water overlaying the continental shelf of a nation other than the United States.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 688(b) (West Supp.1995). Anderson’s petition does not allege where the accident occurred. In his response to Odeco’s motion for summary judgment, Anderson states the injury occurred “on navigable waters.”