91 Pa. Commw. 486 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] See Hawkins v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 88 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 547, 490 A.2d 942 (1985) ; Michael v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 85 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 173, 481 A.2d 711 (1984).
See LaCourt v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 87 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 384, 488 A.2d 70 (1985). There is support for the admission of this affidavit, prepared in the presence of and witnessed by Agent Hines, in Section 6105 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §6105, which provides:
The official acts, ... of all notaries public, certified under their respective hands and seals of office, . . . may be re*492 ceived and read ill evidence, as proof of the facts therein stated. Any litigant may be permitted to contradict by other evidence any such certificate.