Anderson v. City of Milwaukee
[…] See Holytz v. City of Milwaukee, 17 Wis. 2d 26, 41, 115 N.W.2d 618 (1962). Governmental immunity is a defense to liability that belongs to units of government, such as municipalities, but not to individual officers and employees. See id. at 30-33, 39. Lastly, discretionary immunity is a defense to liability that belongs to governmental subdivisions, officers, or employees, such as those listed in Wis. Stats § 893.80(4), for discretionary acts. See Kimps v. Hills, 200 Wis. 2d 1, 10-11, 546 N.W.2d 151 (1996); Barillari v. City of Milwaukee, 194 Wis. 2d 247, 257, 533 N.W.2d 759 (1995).

[12] Section 802.02(3) provides in part:

In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively any matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense including but not limited to the following: accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of a condition subsequent, failure or want of consideration, failure to mitigate damages, fraud, illegality, immunity, incompetence, injury by fellow servants, laches, license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, superseding cause, and waiver.

[13] Legislative inaction since this court decided Sambs II, Stanhope, and Gonzales indicates that the legislature agreed with our interpretation of the damage limitation statute. See State v. Eichman, 155 Wis. 2d 552, 556, 456 N.W.2d 143 (1990); Reiter v.