Anderson v. City of Milwaukee
[…] All future references are to the 1991-92 Statutes unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Section 893.80(4) provides in pertinent part: "No suit may be brought against any. . .governmental subdivision. . .or against its officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions." Accordingly, the City is afforded immunity under this statute for discretionary acts. See Estate of Cavanaugh v. Andrade, 202 Wis. 2d 290, 300, 550 N.W.2d 103 (1996).

[4] Section 101.11(1) provides in relevant part: "Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe."

[5] It is not inconsistent for this court to hold that the damage limitation under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(3) cannot be waived by omission, but the discretionary immunity defense under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) can be waived by omission.