Anderson v. City of Milwaukee
[…] E.g., Stockbridge School Dist., 202 Wis. 2d at 220; Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., 201 Wis. *26 2d 320, 327, 548 N.W.2d 519 (1996). A court should resolve statutory ambiguities to advance the legislature's basic purpose in enacting the legislation. UFE Inc., 201 Wis. 2d at 288 (citing State ex rel. Carkel, Inc. v. Circuit Ct. for Lincoln County, 141 Wis. 2d 257, 265-66, 414 N.W.2d 640 (1987)).

¶ 13. Accordingly, we turn to the language of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(3). Section 893.80(3) provides in pertinent part: "[T]he amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on torts against any. . .governmental subdivision. . .shall not exceed $50,000. . . ." The legislature enacted this statute in 1963 in response to a decision of this court abrogating municipal tort immunity. See Holytz v. City of Milwaukee, 17 Wis. 2d 26, 115 N.W.2d 618 (1962).