Anderson v. City of Milwaukee
[…] In its brief, the City states:

The only remedy for the circuit court's error is a new trial, because the special verdict question included both maintenance and design, and was phrased in the disjunctive. . . . Because the question was phrased in the disjunctive, there is no way of determining what the jury decided.

(Petitioner's brief at 43-44.)[15]

¶ 28. Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) provides in relevant part: "Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict." § 805.13(3) (emphasis added). As this court has stated: "[I]n the absence of a specific objection which brings into focus the nature of the alleged error, a party has not preserved its objections for review." Vollmer v.