Anderson v. City of Milwaukee
[…] The damage limitation cannot be waived by omission. We further conclude that the City waived the affirmative defense of discretionary immunity under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), because it did not plead it in its answer.[18] Thus, the cause is remanded to the circuit court for purposes of entering a judgment the consistent with the $50,000 damage limitation of § 893.80(3).

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court.

NOTES

[1] Anderson v. City of Milwaukee, 199 Wis. 2d 479, 544 N.W.2d 630 (Ct. App. 1996).

[2] Section 893.80(3) provides in relevant part:

[T]he amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on tort against any. . .governmental subdivision . . .and against their officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment. . .shall not exceed $50,000.

All future references are to the 1991-92 Statutes unless otherwise indicated.

[3] Section 893.80(4) provides in pertinent part: "No suit may be brought against any. . .governmental subdivision. . .or against its officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions." Accordingly, the City is afforded immunity under this statute for discretionary acts. See Estate of Cavanaugh v. Andrade, 202 Wis. 2d 290, 300, 550 N.W.2d 103 (1996).