978 S.W.2d 105 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] “Where two governmental acts are concurrent causes of an injury, one of which arises from a discretionary function, the other of which does not, the exception to the removal of immunity contained in T.C.A. § 29-20-205(1) does not apply.” Bowers, 826 S.W.2d at 434.
Finally, the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s determination that Edna Anderson was not negligent. The record shows that she had her headlights on and noticed that traffic at the intersection had stopped to allow the procession through. Additionally, T.C.A. § 55-8-183(1) states:
The operator of the leading vehicle in a funeral procession shall comply with stop signs and traffic-control signals, but when the leading vehicle has progressed across an intersection in accordance with such signal or after stopping as required by the stop sign, all vehicles of such procession may proceed without stopping regardless of the sign or signal when each of such vehicle has its headlights lighted ...
We affirm the judgment of the Trial Court and remand at appellant’s cost,