Anderson v. Citizens Sav. & Tr. Co.
[…] Section 831 of the Civil Code reads: "An owner of land bounded by a road or street is presumed to own to the center of the way, but the contrary may be shown." Section 1112 of the Civil Code reads: "A transfer of land, bounded by a highway, passes the title of the person whose estate is transferred to the soil of the highway in front to the center thereof, unless a different intent appears from the grant." Section 2077, subdivision 4, of the Code of Civil Procedure reads: "The following are the rules for construing the descriptive part of a conveyance of real property, when the construction is doubtful and there are no other sufficient circumstances to determine it: . . .

"4. When a road, or stream of water not navigable, is the boundary, the rights of the grantor to the middle of the road or the thread of the stream are included in the conveyance, except where the road or thread of the stream is held under another title."