I. FACTS
[…] See Md. Rule 14-207(a)(l); Md.Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-105.1(d) (LexisNexis Supp.2011). An order to docket must include, among other documentation: a copy of the deed of trust, supported by an affidavit that it is a true and accurate copy; a copy of the debt instrument, supported by an affidavit certifying ownership of the debt instrument; and a deed of appointment of a substitute trustee, supported by an affidavit that it is a true and accurate copy of the deed of appointment. Md. Rule 14-207(b); Real Prop. § 7-105.1(d)(l)-(2).
The Circuit Court may not accept a lost note affidavit, in lieu of a copy of the debt instrument, unless the affidavit: "(1) [identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the owner acquired ownership; (2) [sjtates why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and (3) [djescribes the good faith
The Substitute Trustees filed a lost note affidavit and a motion for acceptance of lost note affidavit. As to why a copy of the Anderson Note could not be produced, the lost note affidavit stated simply that the Note "has been lost or destroyed and cannot be produced."