Anderson v. Board of Education
[…] Board of Educ., 16 A D 2d 481; Matter of Brida v. Ambach, 69 Misc *9132d 900; Matter of McDaniel, 12 Ed. Dept. Rep. 182). Additionally, as noted earlier, petitioners claim that the hoard did not consider their written responses. The minutes of the hoard meeting refute this contention, as does the affidavit by the President of the Board, Mr. Jacobson. However, it is respondents’ position that, despite review, they were powerless to confer tenure on petitioners. For the purposes of this motion it shall be assumed that the board considered petitioners’ written responses.

Section 3031. of the Education Law was added by chapter 866 of the Laws of 1972 and provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter and except in cities having a population of one million or more, boards of education and boards of cooperative educational services shall review all recommendations not to appoint a person on tenure, and, teachers employed on probation by any school district or by any board of cooperative educational services, as to whom a recommendation is to be made that appointment on tenure not be granted or that their services be discontinued shall, at least thirty days prior to the board meeting at which such recommendation is to be considered, be notified of such intended recommendation and the date of the board meeting at which it is to be considered. Such teacher may, not later than twenty-one days prior to such meeting, request in writing that he be furnished with a written statement giving the reasons for such recommendation and within seven days thereafter such written statement shall be furnished. Such teacher may file a written response to such statement with the district clerk not later than seven days prior to the date of the board meeting.
“ This section shall not be construed as modifying existing law with respect to the rights of probationary teachers or the powers and duties of boards of education or boards of cooperative educational services, with respect to the discontinuance of services of teachers or appointments on tenure of teachers.”

Petitioners, in their brief, set forth excerpts from the memorandum in support of the legislation.