Anderson v. Board of Education
[…] Any such absurd and unjust construction will be avoided if the statute can receive another construction consonant with its primary purpose ” (166 Misc. 140, 141-145). The court concurs generally in the above observations and it is "only necessary to ascertain the meaning of the last sentence of the statute which provides (Education Law, § 3031): “This section shall not be construed as modifying existing law with respect to the rights of probationary teachers of the powers and duties of boards of education or boards of cooperative educational services, with respect to the discontinuance of services of teachers or appointments on tenure of teachers.” “Modify” has been defined in Webster’s Third New Int. Dictionary as: to qualify, change and alter (p. 1452). It has also been defined to enlarge, extend, limit and reduce (Black’s Law Dictionary [4th ed.], p. 1155).