Anderson v. Blossom
[…] Now as to the second phase of the appeal; namely, that the defendants were only beneficial owners of the land in question, that the United States Government (holding title in trust for the benefit of the defendants) was not made a party to the action, and, consequently, that the trial court was without jurisdiction to quiet title as between the plaintiffs and the defendants in this proceeding, we refer to the applicable statutory provisions: RCW 7.28.010,

“Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court of the proper county, to be brought against the tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person claiming the title or some interest therein, and may have judgment in such action quieting or removing a cloud . . . ” (Italics ours.)