Anderson v. Bell
[…] That is not what this statute says; subsection 46-4-501(1) authorizes state agencies to "make rules" to manage electronic transactions, and if the agency opts to exercise this power, it can decide which records to accept in electronic form. This subsection has no application when the agency has done nothing to promulgate rules for electronic records under Title 63G.[6]

¶ 22 The Lt. Governor also argues that subsection 46-4-501(4) precludes Mr. Anderson from forcing his office to accept a certificate of nomination supported by electronic signatures. Indeed, subsection 46-4-501(4) states "nothing in this chapter requires any state governmental agency to: (a) conduct transactions by electronic means; or (b) use or permit the use of electronic records or electronic signatures." (emphasis added). This language read in isolation renders the Lt. Governor's position plausible. The argument, however, loses its persuasive effect when we harmonize this subsection with the rest of section 46-4-501, the remainder of the UETA, section 68-3-12, and the Election Code. See Sill v.