Anderson v. Bell
[…] The rulemaking requirement is critical; the statute does not authorize government agencies to make informal decisions on what type of transactions cannot be supported by electronic signatures outside of the rulemaking process of Title *1155 63G. Moreover, the Lt. Governor's argument is in conflict with the UETA's provision that expressly permits an electronic signature to satisfy any law that requires a signature. Utah Code Ann. § 46-4-201(4) (2005). It also contradicts the UETA's mandate that an electronic signature "may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form." Id. § 46-4-201(1).[7] Moreover, the Lt.