Anderson v. Bell
[…] Anderson's certificate of nomination. First, he argues these subsections allow government agencies to reject the use of electronic signatures. Second, the Lt. Governor argues that as a party to the transaction, he must agree to conduct the transaction by electronic means before the electronic signature is valid. We reject both arguments.

¶ 21 Turning first to the theory that the legislature has granted state agencies broad discretion to refuse to conduct business through electronic means. The Lt. Governor finds support for this argument in section 46-4-501. This section states:

A state governmental agency may, by following the procedures and requirements of Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make rules that: (a) *1154 identify specific transactions that the agency is willing to conduct by electronic means; [and] (b) identify specific transactions that the agency will never conduct by electronic means. . . .

Utah Code Ann. § 46-4-501(1) (Supp.2009) (emphasis added). The Lt. Governor argues that Mr.