Anderson v. Bell
[…] Johnson, 1999 UT 35, ¶ 33, 977 P.2d 479 (Zimmerman, J., dissenting) ("The fact that a statute contains a partial codification of a particular rule or principle of the common law does not necessarily abrogate the remainder of the common law." (internal quotation marks omitted)). In this instance we believe the legislature's enactment of section 68-3-12, and to a lesser extent the UETA, was an adoption of the common law definition of signature. As such it is appropriate to reference the common law as we interpret the plain meaning of a statutory scheme.

[6] Indeed, the other provisions of section 46-4-501 support a reading that this section was designed to give state agencies the power to enact rules to manage electronic records. For instance, subsection 46-4-501(1)(c) affords agencies the authority to "specify the manner and format in which electronic records must be created, generated, sent, communicated, received and stored." Utah Code Ann. § 46-4-501(1)(c) (Supp.2009). Subsection 46-4-501(2) requires state agencies that promulgate rules under the UETA to give copies of those rules to the state's chief information officer and the Utah Technology Commission.