Anderson v. Bell
[…] We cannot of course construe the absence of this subject matter from section 46-3-103 as a legislative endorsement. Rather, we note the exclusionary list for the purpose of showing that the requirements of the Election Code are not specifically excluded from the UETA. Therefore, the UETA will govern electronic signatures where its other requirements can be satisfied.

¶ 19 Mr. Anderson argues that the UETA authorizes electronic signatures to satisfy the signature requirement of section 20A-9-502. Specifically, he points to section 46-4-201 for this proposition. This section states: "If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law." Id. § 46-4-201(4) (2005). This language could not be more straight forward; an electronic signature will satisfy any law that demands a signature.