ANALYSIS
[…] The Archers contend that the Texas Supreme Court has recognized a common-law
The Archers also assert that the Legislature has recognized the existence of a cause of action for tortious interference with inheritance in Texas Estates Code section 54.001. See Tex. Estates Code § 54.001. That section provides that “the filing or contesting in probate court of a pleading related to a decedent’s estate does not constitute tortious interference with inheritance of the estate.” Id. § 54.001(a). This provision, which was originally legislatively enacted after the King v.