Anderson v. Anderson
[…] “Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of any lands, shall be void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.” § 36-105, R„ S. 1943.

Section 36-106, R. S. 1943, is the following: “Nothing contained in sections 36-101 to 36-106 shall be construed to abridge the powers of a court of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of .part performance.”

This is an action to establish an oral contract declared void by the statute of frauds. Such a contract is unenforceable unless the evidence is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 36-106, R. S. 1943.