Anderson Trucking Service, Inc. v. Ryan
[…] International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945). We need not decide whether the result would be otherwise if there were an allegation, supportable by proof, that the trip involving the casualty incidentally included operation of Anderson’s truck through the State of Missouri. The petition does not allege such facts. What is alleged is insufficient to make it reasonable for Missouri to acquire jurisdiction over Anderson. Nor does relator concede the trip involved passage through Missouri.

The provisions of Section 506.500.-1(1) RSMo 1986 extend long-arm jurisdiction to a nonresident who does any of the acts enumerated in this Section “as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts.... ” By its terms the statute precludes the exercise of in person-am jurisdiction over relator on the basis of the petition. The petition does not allege *650any acts on the part of relator from which the cause of action arose.