Anderson Street Associates v. City of Boston
[…] Had the Legislature intended G. L. c. 121A to guarantee tax concessions to be permanent, it could have included statutory language to that effect. It has done so elsewhere. For example, G. L. c. 121C, § 9, dealing with economic development, exempts corporations from taxes, betterments, and special assessments, requiring instead that the corporations pay, in lieu of taxes, a sum determined by the municipality; however, such sum may not exceed “the amount that would be levied at the then current tax rate.” Id.9