Ancor v. Belden Concrete Products, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has appealed. In this court he contends: (1) reliance on erroneous advice, or lack of advice, of physicians employed by a defendant-appellee suspends and interrupts prescription which does not begin to run until plaintiff has knowledge that his disability is related to a work-sustained injury; and (2) alternatively, to hold that a workmen’s compensation suit prescribes before it can be brought is in violation of the Constitution of the State of Louisiana, particularly Sections 2 and 6 of Article 1 thereof.

The controlling statutory law, found in the Workmen’s Compensation Act, is LSA-R.S. 23:1209, which reads as follows:

“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter *433or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, hut in all such cases the claim for payment shall he forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.” LSA-R.S. 23:1209. (Emphasis ours.)

Appellant’s first contention is based primarily on Guderian v. Sterling Sugar & Ry.