120 Misc. 2d 51 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1983
[…] Balancing the need for the safety and health protections contained in the Multiple Dwelling Law against the difficulty of accomplishing immediate compliance, the new Loft Law provides a scheme for incremental compliance. This scheme, set forth in article 7-C (§ 284, subd 1) requires that the owner of an “interim multiple dwelling”: “(A) shall file an alteration application within nine months from the effective date of the act which added this article, and (B) shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain an approved alteration permit within twelve months from such effective date, and (C) shall achieve compliance with the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article seven-B of this chapter for the residential portions of the building within eighteen months from obtaining such alteration permit or eighteen months from such effective date, whichever is later, and (D) shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy as a class A multiple dwelling for the residential portions of the building or structure within thirty-six months from such effective date.” The certificate of occupancy which an owner of an “interim multiple dwelling’ must ultimately obtain is one issued pursuant to section 301 of the Multiple Dwelling Law.