120 Misc. 2d 51 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1983
[…] Respondent contends that the building qualifies as an “interim multiple dwelling” under the new Loft Law (Multiple Dwelling Law, § 281), entitling her to a right of continued occupancy and the dismissal of this proceeding.
Petitioner argues that the residential certificate of occupancy issued for the third and fourth floors disqualifies the building from obtaining “interim multiple dwelling status.”
Tenants qualify for protection under the Loft Law if they are residential occupants of interim multiple dwellings as defined by section 281 of the Multiple Dwelling Law. In relevant part, that section defines an interim multiple dwelling as “any building or structure or portion thereof * * * which (i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and (ii) lacks a [residential] certificate of * * * occupancy pursuant to section three hundred one of this chapter;” and (iii) was occupied for residential purposes on December 1, 1981 by three or more families living independently of one another since April 1,1980; and (iv) is in a zoning district which permits residential use as of right, or by minor modification or administrative certification of a local