Anchor Hocking Corp. v. United States
[…] Thus, subsection (c)(6)(v) does not single out related suppliers for unfavorable treatment.

Having found Treasury Regulation 1.994-l(c)(6)(v) reasonable, not inconsistent, and in harmony with the statute’s purpose, origin and language, it follows that plaintiff’s claim for a refund of taxes paid pursuant to the regulation must be denied.

Accordingly, the court grants the defendant’s motion for summary judgment and denies the plaintiff’s motion. The clerk will dismiss the complaint. Each party shall bear its own costs.

Section 994 provides in part:

Inter-company pricing rules (a) In general.—In the case of a sale of export property to a DISC by a person described in section 482, the taxable income of such DISC and such person shall be based upon a transfer price which would allow such DISC to derive taxable income attributable to such sale (regardless of the sales price actually charged) in an amount which does not exceed____
(2) 50 percent of the combined taxable income of such DISC and such person which is attributable to the qualified export receipts on such property derived as the result of a sale by the DISC plus 10 percent of the export promotion expenses of such DISC attributable to such receipts____
******
(b) Rules for commissions, rentals, and marginal costing.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations setting forth—
*176(1) rules which are consistent with the rules set forth in subsection (a) for the application of this section in the case of commissions, rentals, and other income, and
(2) rules for the allocation of expenditures in computing combined taxable income under subsection (a)(2) in those cases where a DISC is seeking to establish or maintain a market for export property.