366 F. Supp. 118 | W.D. Ark. | 1973
[…] Section 511, 26 U.S.C., of the Internal Revenue Code, provides:
"(a) Charitable, etc., Organizations Taxable at Corporation Rates.
*121 "(1) Imposition of tax. There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the unrelated business taxable income (as defined in section 512) of every organization described in paragraph (2) a normal tax and a surtax computed as provided in section 11. In making such computation for purposes of this section, the term `taxable income' as used in section 11 shall be read as `unrelated business taxable income'."
Section 512, 26 U.S.C., IRC 1954, defines the term "unrelated business taxable income" as follows:
"(a) Definition. The term `unrelated business taxable income' means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) * * *."