366 F. Supp. 118 | W.D. Ark. | 1973
[…] Section 512, 26 U.S.C., IRC 1954, defines the term "unrelated business taxable income" as follows:
"(a) Definition. The term `unrelated business taxable income' means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) * * *."
Section 513, 26 U.S.C., IRC 1954, provides:
"(a) General rule. The term `unrelated trade or business' means, in the case of any organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511, any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501 * * *."
Treasury Regulation, § 1.513-1(a)(2) (prior to 1967 amendment) provides:
"The income of an exempt organization is subject to the tax on unrelated business income only if two conditions are present with respect to such income.