872 F.2d 328 | 9th Cir. | 1989
[…] See Lightsey, 846 F.2d at 334. Because Tripati will not be disadvantaged by an application of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4206(c) pursuant to section 235(b)(3), any use of section 4206(c) will not constitute an ex post facto violation.
Thus, whether construed as a Rule 60(b) motion or as a section 2241 habeas corpus petition, Tripati's contentions were meritless and properly denied by the district court.
The judgment is AFFIRMED.
The panel finds this case appropriate for submission without oral argument pursuant to Ninth Circuit Rule 34-4 and Fed.R.App.P. 34(a)
Section 4206(c) provides "The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines ... if it determines there is good cause for so doing."