Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] Solely for purposes of this section, member-manager means a member of an LLC who, alone or together with others, is vested with the continuing exclusive authority to make the management decisions necessary to conduct the business for which the organization was formed. Generally, an LLC statute may permit the LLC to choose management by one or more managers (whether or not members) or by all of the members. If there are no elected or designated member- managers (as so defined in this paragraph (b)(3)) of the LLC, each member will be treated as a member- manager for purposes of this section.
Section 6226(b)(1) provides that, if the tax matters partner does not file a petition within 90 days after the IRS mails the FPAA, “any notice partner . . . may, within 60 days after the close of the 90-day period set forth in subsection (a), file a petition” with the Tax Court. A notice partner is “a partner who, at the time in question, would be entitled to notice under subsection (a) of section 6223.” § 6231(a)(8).