Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] Advice does not have to be in any particular form. This Court has stated that reasonable cause and good faith are
present if “(1) [t]he adviser was a competent professional who had sufficient expertise to justify reliance, (2) the taxpayer provided necessary and accurate information to the adviser, and (3) the taxpayer actually relied in good faith on the adviser’s judgment.” Neonatology Assocs. , 115 T.C. at 99. H&S Investments has the burden of proving reasonable cause and good faith. See Higbee , 116 T.C. at 446–47.
Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” For cases appealable to the Ninth Circuit, supervisory approval is timely if secured before the penalty is assessed or “before the relevant supervisor loses discretion whether to approve the penalty assessment.” Laidlaw’s Harley Davidson Sales, Inc. v.