Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] VisionMonitor Software, LLC v. Commissioner , T.C. Memo. 2014- 182, at *16; see also United States v. Woods, 571 U.S. 31, 41 (2013).
Section 6662(d)(2)(B) provides that the amount of the understatement is reduced by the portion of the understatement which is attributable to (1) the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer for which there is or was substantial authority for such treatment or (2) an item for which (a) the facts affecting the item’s tax treatment are adequately disclosed on the return and (b) there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of the item by the taxpayer.
Section 6662(c) provides that “[f]or purposes of [section 6662], the term ‘negligence’ includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title, and the term ‘disregard’ includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.” See also Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1). A taxpayer is not negligent if the position taken on the return has a reasonable basis. Id.
The existence of negligence is determined at the partnership level. See Oakbrook Land Holdings, LLC v.