Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] When the Petition was filed, AAM’s principal place of business was in California.
OPINION
Before we begin our analysis of the substantive issues in this Opinion, we address our jurisdiction over this case. A timely-filed petition is a prerequisite for the Court’s jurisdiction. See Seneca, Ltd. v. Commissioner , 92 T.C. 363, 365 (1989), aff’d , 899 F.2d 1225 (9th Cir. 1990) (unpublished table decision). We conclude that AAM’s Petition was timely.
Section 6226(a) provides that “[w]ithin 90 days after the day on which a notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment is mailed to the tax matters partner, the tax matters partner may file a petition for a readjustment of the partnership items for such taxable year with . . . the Tax Court.” Section 6231(a)(7) defines the term “tax matters partner”: