Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] II. An accuracy-related penalty is not applicable to AAM’s claim of a
bad-debt deduction because AAM had reasonable cause for and acted in good faith in claiming the bad-debt deduction. For 2015, the FPAA determined an accuracy-related penalty
under section 6662(a) and (b)(1) or (2) for an underpayment attributable to substantial understatement of income tax or negligence or disregard of rules or regulations. The accuracy-related penalty relates only to AAM’s bad-debt deduction; the FPAA did not make any other adjustments to partnership items for 2015.
Section 6221 provides that “the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item . . . shall be determined at the partnership level.” Section 6226(f) provides that a court’s jurisdiction as to penalties in a partnership-level case such as this one is limited to “the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.”