Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent —————
[…] Reg. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a)(1)(i), and is thus a partnership item. We have jurisdiction to readjust the FPAA’s adjustment to that deduction.
The burden of proof is borne by H&S Investments. In general, the IRS’s adjustments reflected in an FPAA are presumed correct, and the taxpayer has the burden of proving that the IRS’s adjustments are erroneous. Rule 142(a)(1); Welch v. Helvering , 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933); Republic Plaza Props. P’ship v. Commissioner , 107 T.C. 94, 104 (1996). Section 7491(a)(1) shifts the burden of proof as to any factual issue to the IRS if the “taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B” and if the taxpayer satisfies the conditions in section 7491(a)(2). A taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the conditions in section 7491(a)(2) are satisfied. See Higbee v. Commissioner , 116 T.C. 438, 440–41 (2001).