Amwax Corp. v. Chadwick
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment in the amount of $1574.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

We note an apparent mathematical error in calculating the net damages due to the plaintiff. The correct award should be $1574. Although not raised by the parties, the error is clearly technical and not substantive, and we will nevertheless correct it in our remand. See Greco v. Morcaldi, 145 Conn. 685, 690-91, 146 A.2d 589 (1958).

General Statutes § 52-550 provides in part: “(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged ... (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; or (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof....

“(b) This section shall not apply to parol agreements for hiring or leasing real property, or any interest therein, for one year or less, in pursuance of which the leased premises have been or are actually occupied by the lessee, or any person claiming under him, during any part of the term.”