Amtel, Inc. v. States
[…] The court must determine whether Amtel’s or defendant’s approach is consistent with the relevant provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq. (“Code”), and Department of the Treasury regulations.

Section 172 of the Code allows taxpayers to offset income from prior tax years by carrying back a “net operating loss.” Code § 172(a). Generally, a net operating loss carryback is limited to the three years preceding the taxable year of such loss. Code § 172(b)(1)(A). Congress expressly relaxed this limitation, however, for product liability losses. As Code § 172(b)(l)(I) provides, a “product liability loss shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 10 taxable years preceding the loss year.” The Code defines “product liability loss” as the lesser of—

(A) the net operating loss for such year reduced by any portion thereof which is *600attributable to a foreign expropriation loss, or