| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | May 14, 1964
[…] Legislature determined that “ a serious public emergency continues to exist in the housing of a considerable number of persons in the state of New York * * * there continues to exist an acute shortage of dwellings; that unless residential rents and evictions continue to be regulated and controlled, disruptive practices and abnormal conditions will produce serious threats to the public health, safety and general welfare; [and] that to prevent such perils to health, safety and welfare, preventive action by the legislature continues to be imperative (Local Emergency Housing Bent Control Act, § 1, subd. 2; L. 1962, eh. 21.)

Consonant with the far-reaching delegation of jurisdiction to the city, the Local Emergency Housing Bent Control Act provided that: [t]he continuation, after March thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-four, of the public emergency requiring the regulation and control of residential rents and evictions within cities having a population of one million or more shall be a matter for local determination within each such city.” (§ 1, subd. 3, as amd. by L. 1963, ch. 398.) Such authority to determine the city’s statutory and constitutional bases for power was confined within the bounds of explicitly enunciated standards.