AMRES CORPORATION v. NEXTRES LLC
[…] This is inherently integral and shall be incorporated, especially considering that it was explicitly cited in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint.

b. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim

i. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) Plaintiff makes two distinct claims, Count I and Count II, under the same statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). ( See ECF No. 8.) Plaintiff makes a trademark infringement claim (Count I) and a False Advertising/Unfair Competition claim (Count II). ( See ECF No. 8.) The bases of liability included within the scope of 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), however, are limited to false association and false advertising. See Parks LLC v. Tyson Foods, Inc. , 863 F.3d 220, 225-26 (3d Cir. 2017).

Section 1125(a)(1)(A) prohibits “false or misleading claims that are likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to ... the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person[.]” Id. Claims made under Section 1125(a)(1)(A) are often called “false designation of origin” or “false association” claims. Claims made under Section 1125(a)(1)(B) are called false advertising claims. This Section forbids “commercial advertising or promotion” that “misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B). This Court notes that the Third Circuit recognizes some litigants may be tempted to bring a false association claim as a false advertising claim in order to alleviate the evidentiary burden required for proving a false association claim.