Ampco Printing-Advertisers ' Offset Corp. v. City of New York
[…] Farmers Loan & Trust Company, 157 U. S. 429, 158 U. S. 601, this Court has consistently held, almost from the foundation of the government, that a tax imposed upon a particular use of property or the exercise of a single power over property incidental to ownership, is an excise which need not be apportioned, and it is enough for present purposes that this tax is of the latter class.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Also without merit is the plaintiffs’ second point that the tax is an ad valorem tax on intangible personal property and, by reason thereof, violative of article XVI, section 3, of the *22State Constitution. The second sentence of section 3, upon which the plaintiffs rely, provides, in part, that “ Intangible personal property shall not be taxed ad valorem nor shall any excise tax be levied solely because of the ownership or possession thereof ’ ’. The tax here involved is not an ad valorem tax but, even if it were, it would be one on a leasehold which, quite clearly, is not ‘ * intangible personal property ’ ’ within the sense of the constitutional provision.