467 F.3d 451 | 5th Cir. | 2006
[…] [18] However, “if the orbit of the statute may include offenses not inherently entailing moral turpitude,” then the crime is not a crime involving moral turpitude. [19] “An exception to this general rule is made if the statute is divisible into discrete subsections of acts that are and those that are not [crimes involving moral turpitude].” [20] If the statute is divisible, “we look at the alien’s record of conviction to determine whether he has been convicted of a subsection that qualifies as a [crime involving moral turpitude].” [21]
Section 1425(a) provides that “[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or citizenship” shall be fined or imprisoned, or both. [22] Amouzadeh pleaded guilty to violating section 1425(a) by falsely stating under oath, in a Notice of Final Naturalization Hearing that he had never been arrested for violating any law.