467 F.3d 451 | 5th Cir. | 2006
[…] The BIA was in error in so limiting the scope or she is not entitled to naturalization or citizenship ”) (emphasis added). [36] 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a) provides: [W]hoever . . . knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up any trick, scheme, or device a material fact[, or] makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or representation . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. [37] 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a) provides: Whoever knowingly makes any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years or both.
of section 1425(a). The BIA relied on two federal district court cases, United States v. Biheiri [38] and United States v.