Amoss v. University of Washington
[…] Peacock, at 647 n. 3. In those cases, however, the amount of influence such recommendations had was a question of fact. In the present case, the president determined that whatever sex discrimination, if any, was embodied in Dr. Dunnell's letter did not influence the decision of the dean and the college council, and we do not find that the president's decision was arbitrary or capricious or based on clearly erroneous findings.

Second, the council members and Dean Henley testified that they gave little weight to the letters from on-leave faculty.

[7] RCW 28B.10.510 provides:

"The attorney general of the state shall be the legal advisor to the presidents and the boards of regents and trustees of the institutions of higher education and he shall institute and prosecute or defend all suits in behalf of the same."