Amoss v. University of Washington
[…] (Italics ours.) Faculty Code § 25-41(B).

[1] The statutes confirm that the Board of Regents has the final power in the structure of decisionmaking, but the president and faculty share the responsibilities for immediate government of the University. The faculty of the University consists of the president and the professors; together, these individuals govern the institution under rules prescribed by the Board of Regents. RCW 28B.20.200. The Board of Regents has "full control of the university", RCW 28B.20.130(1), as well as the power and duty "[t]o employ the president ..., [and] members of the faculty, ... who except as otherwise provided by law, shall hold *677 their positions during the pleasure of said board of regents." RCW 28B.20.130(2).[3] Thus, the Faculty Code and the statutes vest the final tenure decision in the Board or in the president acting for the Board.[4]

*678 We now turn to the president's and Board's powers of review and the scope of their powers. Dr.