237 N.C. 714 | N.C. | 1953
[…] In view of the conclusion we have reached with respect to the disposition of this appeal, we think it is appropriate to review briefly some of the decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States on the question of venue in actions to recover for personal injuries under the provisions of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, and the power of state courts to enjoin the prosecution of such actions when brought in a federal or state court in another jurisdiction.
The statutory provisions in the Federal Employers’ Liability Act with respect to venue is in section 6, codified as 45 U.S.C.A., section 56, and which in pertinent part reads as follows: “Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing
In the case of Baltimore & O. R. Co. v. Kepner, 314 U.S. 44, 86 L. Ed. 28 (1941), 136 A.L.R. 1222, Kepner, an employee of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Company, was injured in the course of his employment in Butler County, Ohio. He was a citizen and resident of that State.