Amory J. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Plaintiffs argue, however, that the provisions of ORS316.012 must be deemed to incorporate the provisions of Public Law 94-81, exempting the gain from the 1974 distribution from state taxation. The proceeds of the Klamath Indian Management Trust were distributed in December 1974. At that time, ORS316.012 provided:

"Any term used in this chapter [ORS chapter 316] has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term is specifically defined in this chapter. Any reference in this chapter to the laws of the United States or to the Internal Revenue Code means the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and amendments thereto in effect and operative on December 31, 1971, and other laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes in effect and operative on December 31, 1971. Any change in the laws of the United States or in the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 relating to federal income taxes which takes effect or becomes operative after December 31, 1971 (regardless of the date of enactment of the change by the United States Congress) shall not apply to this chapter except where the Legislative Assembly has specifically provided otherwise. (1973 Replacement Part.) (Emphasis supplied.)