Amore v. Frankel
[…] General Statutes § 13a-15 provides: “INCLUSION OF INTERSTATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM in STATE system. All sections of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways in Connecticut, commonly known as the interstate highway system, as provided for in the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1956, as amended, shall be included in the state highway system.”

General Statutes § 13a-16 provides: “official map. transfers to local jurisdiction. The state highway system shall be that system of highways as shown on the official map marked ‘State of Connecticut, State Highway System, Committee to Reclassify All Public Roads, Edwards and Kelcey-Engineers and Consultants, January 13, 1961’ and on file in the office of the commissioner and the secretary of the state, as the same may be altered from time to time in accordance with the provisions of sections 13a-42,13a-43,13a-44,13a-45 and 13a-56 and any other provisions of the general statutes authorizing or empowering the commissioner to plan, construct, reconstruct, repair, improve, manage, maintain and operate any highway. Before transferring any road from state to local jurisdiction within the time limits described below, the commissioner shall put such road in reasonably good condition and shall be open to negotiation with the selectmen of any town concerning the condition of any such road upon transfer for a period of at least sixty days before such transfer becomes effective. *362Transfers under this section shall take effect June 22,1961, or as soon thereafter as it is practicable for the commissioner and the towns to effect the same, but not later than September 30,1962, except for such transfers as are under arbitration. Any special act inconsistent herewith is repealed.”