56 Conn. App. 459 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] See General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 46b-86 (a), as amended by Public Acts 1990, No. 90-213, § 46.
The guidelines set forth the total weekly amount that is necessary for the support of a child or children, which is called the “basic obligation.” The responsibility for payment of the basic obligation is determined through
My analysis of the propriety of the trial court’s order modifying the child support payable by the defendant begins with the applicable statute. Section 46b-86 (a) permits the court to modify child support orders in two alternative circumstances. The first, which is not at issue in the present case, is “upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-86 (a). The second is “upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. ...” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-86 (a).