56 Conn. App. 459 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The majority distinguishes McHugh on its facts and refuses to apply it retroactively. I am not persuaded by the factual distinctions, and I conclude that whether McHugh is applied retroactively or not, our reasoning in that case, based as it was on the express provisions of the two statutes and the holding of our Supreme Court in Turner, is inescapable. In refusing to make
I would reverse the decision of the trial court, however, because of the court’s failure to consider two factors required by statute. Section 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part that “[i]n determining whether to modify a child support order based on a substantial deviation from such child support guidelines the court shall consider the division of real and personal property between the parties set forth in the final decree and the benefits accruing to the child as the result of such division. ...” There is no evidence in the record that the trial court considered these factors. I would, therefore, reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand this case for further hearing limited to a consideration of these statutory factors.
Finally, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the 1990 child support order was nonmodifiable. I would decline to reach this issue. A review of the transcript of the hearing on the motion to modify demonstrates that the plaintiff did not claim that the child support amount was nonmodifiable. Although the plaintiff made reference to the provision in the agreement that stated that any future modification of child support should be based on an increase in the
Accordingly, I dissent.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. Modification may be made of such support order without regard to whether the order was issued before, on or after May 9,1991. In determining whether to modify a child support order based on a substantial deviation from such child support guidelines the court shall consider the division of real and personal property between the parties set forth in the final decree and the benefits accruing to the child as the result of such division. . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 46b-86 (a), as amended by Public Acts 1990, No. 90-213, § 46, provides: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party. After the date of judgment, modification of any child support order issued before or after [July 1,1990] may be made upon a showing of such substantial change of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was coni emplated at the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or by decision of the court, those items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court. This section shall not apply to assignments under section 46b-81 or 1 o any assignment of the estate or a portion thereof of one party to the other party under prior law.”